« 民主制国家中间体组织的作用及重要性:对于法国和中国中间体组织的思考 » (Du rôle et de l'importance des corps sociaux intermédiaires dans le fonctionnement de sociétés démocratiques : de quelques réflexions à partir du cas français et de dynamiques observées en Chine) - Archive ouverte HAL Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

This article aims to go beyond general definitions of democracy and focus on the essential, practical role of intermediary social bodies in how societies operate, especially those that wish to be actively democratic. A two-pronged approach to this question will be adopted. On a theoretical and historical level, the French situation demonstrates how the integration (or more accurately, reintegration) of diverse, active “intermediary social bodies” into civil society was the major issue of the 19th century for France's centralised Jacobin state, following their abolition during the Revolution. The article then looks at a series of studies conducted in China, demonstrating that there has been a genuine re-emergence of intermediary bodies in the manufacturing and retail sectors over the last 20 to 30 years in areas such as Zhejiang. This has occurred via a series of compromises and negotiations, initiated by and conducted in conjunction with local authorities, giving rise to unique socio-political configurations. The article will then ask whether this is nothing more than a local or provincial effect, and whether this re-emergence of intermediary bodies in the manufacturing and retail sectors is liable to extend to other spheres of social and political life in China.

本文在对民主的一般理论讨论之外,更着重探讨在积极构建民主的国家内社会中间层的作用。我们的思考分成两个部分。首先从法国的历史出发通过历史理论观来描述法国的中间体组织从被大革命扼守到市民社会出现后恢复的过程。 这个社会中间体在雅各宾中央集权时代逐步融入到社会体制中, 成为十九世纪历史的重要部分。然后我们依据在中国的田野考察评述生产和商贸领域内中间体组织的再现。近二、三十年来, 浙江省的一些中间体组织通过与地方政府和商与协调改变着政治与社会的构建方式。这种中间体组织的重组现象如果不是孤立的,那么未来也许会延伸到政治和社会的领域中去。