Service interruption on Monday 11 July from 12:30 to 13:00: all the sites of the CCSD (HAL, Epiciences, SciencesConf, AureHAL) will be inaccessible (network hardware connection).
Skip to Main content Skip to Navigation
Journal articles

Intrinsic Frequency Response of Silicon–Germanium Phototransistor Associated With 850-nm Multimode Fiber

Abstract : —Theintrinsic frequency response of Silicon-Germanium Heterojunction bipolar Photo-Transistors (HPT) at 850nm is studied to be implemented in multimode fiber systems. The experimental analysis of an HPT with an optical window size of 10x10µm 2 is presented. An Opto-Microwave Scanning Near-Field Optical Microscopy (OM-SNOM) is performed to observe the variation of the HPT dynamic behavior versus the illumination location of the phototransistor. The photocurrent generated by the photodiode at the interface between the n++ sub-collector and the p+ guard ring is analyzed and its impact on the performance of the HPT is investigated. Then, we propose a technique to remove the substrate photocurrent effect on the optical transition frequency (f Topt): the f Topt value of 4.1GHz given by raw measurement results increases up to 6GHz after removing the substrate response. The influence of the two-dimensional carrier flows on the HPT intrinsic Opto-Microwave (OM) behavior is also studied. Design aspects of SiGe/Si HPT structures are finally discussed as a conclusion.
Complete list of metadata

Cited literature [21 references]  Display  Hide  Download

https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/hal-01850980
Contributor : Elodie Richalot Connect in order to contact the contributor
Submitted on : Saturday, July 28, 2018 - 4:26:26 PM
Last modification on : Monday, February 21, 2022 - 3:38:11 PM
Long-term archiving on: : Monday, October 29, 2018 - 12:34:54 PM

File

TED_Intrinsic frequency respon...
Files produced by the author(s)

Identifiers

Collections

Citation

Zerihun Gedeb Tegegne, Carlos Viana, Jean-Luc Polleux, Marjorie Grzeskowiak, Elodie Richalot. Intrinsic Frequency Response of Silicon–Germanium Phototransistor Associated With 850-nm Multimode Fiber. IEEE Transactions on Electron Devices, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 2018, 65 (6), pp.2537 - 2543. ⟨10.1109/TED.2018.2828166⟩. ⟨hal-01850980⟩

Share

Metrics

Record views

53

Files downloads

118