The translation and Reception of André Malraux in China - Archive ouverte HAL Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

The works and personal experience of the French writer André Malraux are tightly connected with China, and the “China in revolution” that he narrates occupies an important place in the history of Chinese image in the western world. Malraux and his works which describe China are well-known in France, yet they haven't aroused any public attention in mainland China. What's the reason of this seeming paradox? This thesis paper intends, through the analysis of the translation and reception of Malraux's works in mainland China, to explore the establishment and transmission of the image of this China depicter in the field of reception culture in mainland China, and further research on the relationship between translation activities and reception culture. This thesis paper adopts the analytical descriptive approach of translation criticism to make analysis from the perspective of Cross-cultural Communication, employing the theories of Media-translology, Translation Manipulation and Aesthetics of Reception.

法国作家安德烈·马尔罗(André Malraux)的诸多作品及个人经历都与中国有着紧密的联系,其笔下的“革命中国”在西方中国形象史上占有重要地位。马尔罗及其描写中国的作品在法国享有盛誉,然而在中国却未曾引起广泛关注。如此看似矛盾的现象背后的根源是什么?本论文采用描述性翻译批评方法,从跨文化研究角度出发,借用译介学、翻译操控理论与接受美学理论,旨在通过对马尔罗的作品在中国大陆的译介与接受情况的梳理与分析,探寻这一描写中国的外国作家在译入语文化(中国)中形象的传递与树立,进而研究翻译活动与译入语文化之间的关系。